Independent · No commissions · 31,000 Tokyo condos tracked

Paste a Tokyo listing. Know if it's worth the price.

We rank it against every comparable condo for sale at the same station and the rents of 164,000 Tokyo rental listings. Verdict and target price in 48 hours.

You pay only once we confirm we have the data on your unit.

What the check tells you

Four possible verdicts.Most listings do not get the first one.

Share of each verdict on 400 Tokyo condos picked at random from current listings. In 3.8% of cases we lacked comparables, and the client pays nothing.

BUY ZONE11.8%

Cheaper than most comparables at the station, with a normal-or-better yield.

NEGOTIATE25.8%

Priced mid-pack. The report gives you the target price to offer.

FAIR PRICE, LOW YIELD30.8%

Fine to live in or to hold, weak as an income investment.

PASS28%

Priced above most comparable listings at the station.

A real report

1LDK in Tsukishima, ¥77.0M

Cheaper than 75% of the 32 comparable 1LDKs for sale at the station, so a price check alone would call it a deal. The rent says otherwise: 98 comparable rentals put it at ¥246,000 a month, about 2.3% net.

Open the full sample report →
FAIR PRICE, LOW YIELD
Comparables cheaper than this unit25%
Realistic rent (98 rentals)¥246,000
Monthly GRM313
Gross / net yield3.8% / 2.3%

The data behind it

Station by station, refreshed every week

We collect condo sale and rental listings from the major Japanese portals every week, remove duplicates, and match each unit with others of the same station, layout, size and age. Read the methodology.

31,000condos currently for sale in Tokyo
164,000Tokyo rental listings
4 citiesTokyo, Yokohama, Kyoto, Fukuoka
0commissions from sellers or agents

Newsletter

One email a month with station data

GRM and rent figures by station, and what changed in the market. Unsubscribe anytime.

Questions

Can foreigners buy property in Japan?

Yes. Japan places no restriction on foreign ownership of residential property, and buying does not require a visa or residency. Financing is the harder part for non-residents.

Do you sell properties or take commissions?

No. Tokyo Insights does not sell property and takes no commission from sellers, agents or developers. Our income is the fee you pay for the analysis.

I already have an agent. Is this still useful?

Yes. The agent is paid when the deal closes. We are paid whether you buy or not, so the Listing Check gives you a second opinion with no stake in the sale.

How is this different from reading the listing myself?

A portal shows one asking price and, often, a seller's yield. We put that price next to every comparable condo for sale at the same station, and the rent next to real rental listings of the same layout.

What is GRM?

The gross rent multiplier: price divided by monthly rent. In Tokyo, under 144 is excellent, 144 to 192 good, 192 to 264 normal. Above 264, the rent covers little of the price.

Found a unit you like?

Send the link before you call the agent. If we lack the data, you pay nothing.

Check my listing · $149